Video nadzor in vsa CCTV oprema, Artenida   
  Top » Catalog » FIBER OPTICS » Optical cables » ULT-4SM-UNI My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Categories
POWER (150)
HDMI (74)
What's New? more
MONITOR VGA, 2xVIDEO, DVI-D, HDMI DH-DHL43-S200 43 " DAHUA
MONITOR VGA, 2xVIDEO, DVI-D, HDMI DH-DHL43-S200 43 " DAHUA
2,611.50EUR
Informations
Contact Us
Privacy
Shipping
Terms & Conditions
OPTICAL CABLE ULT-4SM-UNI
[ULT-4SM-UNI]
0.59EUR

The ULT-4SM-UNI is a universal fiber optic cable for indoor and outdoor applications. Single-mode 250 μm fibers are contained in central gel-filled tube. The gel in the tube is a kind of protective coating for optical fibers, which absorbs mechanical stresses and protects against environmental factors. The aramid yarn is designed to protect the central tube and fibers from mechanical damage, including risks posed by rodents.

Cable contains 4 single-mode fibers. The color identification of the buffer layers complies with the GB13993.3-2001 standard. The jacket (sheath) is made of low smoke zero halogen flame retardant poly-olefin (LSZH).

The single-mode fibers used in the cable are ITU-T G.652.D, in 900 μm tight buffers. The G.652.D fibers are currently the most popular single-mode fibers, thanks to reduced water peak attenuation and capability of using within the whole 1280 nm to 1625 nm wavelength range. The G.652.D fibers are optimized for transmission at the wavelengths of 1310 nm (attenuation less than 0.36 dB/km) and 1550 nm (attenuation less than 0.22 dB/km), but they can be used at any wavelengths within the 1280-1625 nm range. The fibers are made in accordance with IEC 60793-2-50, EIA / TIA-FOTP and ITU-T G.652.D standards.

Universal cables ULT-4SM-UNI are gel-filled fiber optic cables intended for horizontal connections in buildings and outside buildings. Due to the small size and flexibility, the cables are ideal for installation in cable ducts. They are used in modern FTTH and FTTB systems, in server rooms, between buildings.

Main features:

  • reinforced by aramid yarn
  • gel-filled central tube
  • 4 single-mode G.652.D fibers
  • Fibers in 250 μm tight buffer
  • LSZH jacket

 

 

SPECIFICATIONS

Number of fibers:

4

Outer diameter (jacket):

6 mm

Weight:

38 kg / 1000 m

Fiber type:

Single-mode, ITU-T G.652.D

Insertion loss:

< 0.36 dB/km at 1310nm
< 0.22 dB/km at 1550nm

Buffer diameter:

250 μm

Crush resistance:

1000N / 100mm

Operation temp.:

from -40°C to +60°C

Installation temp.:

from -20°C to +70°C

 

The ULT-4SM-UNI optical cable:

 

 

Cross-section of a cable:

  1. Optical fiber in 250 μm buffer coating,
  2. Gel,
  3. Central tube,
  4. Aramid yarn,
  5. LSZH jacket (sheath).



This product was added to our catalog on Thursday 23 August, 2012.
Reviews IMAGE_BUTTON_PRINT_VIEW
Login

Email Address

Password


Forgot Password?

Register

Shopping Cart more
0 items
Languages
Slovenian English
Notifications more
NotificationsNotify me of updates to OPTICAL CABLE ULT-4SM-UNI
Reviews more
Write ReviewWrite a review on this product!

Copyright © 2018 Video nadzor in vsa CCTV oprema, Artenida